Winner - 2006 DTLA Judicial Preference Poll
Endorsed by the Dallas Chapter of the National Education Association

March 2, 2016

Dear Dallas County Voters,

I wanted to thank each of you for returning me to a third term as the Presiding Judge of the 68th Civil District Judge in Dallas County and I hope you will support me as run for a fourth term. I am truly honored and humbled by the faith you have placed in me. During my first three terms, I significantly improved efficiency in my court; developed an innovative program to address home equity foreclosures; provided leadership inside and outside the courthouse; and presided over numerous high profiled, complicated cases.  I have brought the ideals of fairness and equality to the courtroom.   I have always maintained a commitment to a trial by jury and respect and fairness for all participants.  My commitment to justice and public service has been recognized by state and local legal organizations when I was named Outstanding Texas Trial Judge by Texas Attorney Mediator Coalition in 2013 and the Outstanding Mentor by the Texas Young Lawyers and Dallas Association of Young Lawyers in 2012.   
  

  1. Leadership Inside the Courthouse-

Presiding Judge of Dallas County Civil District Judges (2014)—Elected by the thirteen other Civil District judges to be the presiding judge of Dallas County Civil District Judges.  Led project to upgrade courtroom AV equipment in all twenty-five elected judges’ courtrooms in the George Allen Courthouse.   Worked with Dallas Bar Association and Dallas County Commissioners to reopen the Jackson Street (back) entrance to the George Allen Courthouse.  

Presiding Judge of the George Allen Courthouse Central Jury Room (2009)-Elected by the other twenty-two judges at the George Allen Courthouse to serve as the presiding judge of the central jury room.   Spearheaded the implementation of new jury services software that allows jurors to register for jury service on the internet and allows for more frequent updates of the jury “wheel”.  Implemented a new program for judges to address the Central Jury Room about the importance of jury service.  Led a group of judges and attorneys in creating the first new juror orientation video in over twenty years in Dallas County.  

Asbestos Liaison (2007-present)—Elected by the thirteen other Civil District Judges to serve as a liaison between the Asbestos MDL Judge Davidson and the five County Court at Law and thirteen Civil District Judges.

Clerk-Coordinator Seminar Co-Chair (2009-present), and Organizer (2007-present)—Organized the Clerk-Coordinator Seminar for all the state and county courts in Dallas Courts.  We have averaged 100-150 attendees each year for the last four years.   

  1. Leadership Outside the Courthouse-
    1. Dallas Bar Association, Board of Directors—Elected in December 2010 and re-elected in 2012 and 2014 to serve as the only judicial representative among the elected members of DBA Board of Directors by the over 11,000 members of the Dallas Bar.   
    2. CLE presenter and organizer—Participated and presented in dozens of CLE activities. The two most notable of these Continuing Legal Education seminars were:
      1. The DAYL Jury Selection: Tips and Tricks—CLE organizer, presenter, and mock trial judge.   Over a dozen judges, twenty senior lawyers, sixty young lawyers, and seventy law students participated in this program.  Organizer and CLE presenter.   This program received 1st place Service to the Bar award for the 2008-2009 Local Affiliate Awards from the Texas Young Lawyers Association, and an Award of Special Recognition from the American Bar Association Young Lawyers Division.
      2. The DAYL Closing Arguments CLE—CLE Organizer, presenter and mock trial judges.  This program received 1st place Service to the Bar award for the 2010-2011 from the Texas Young Lawyers.  
    3. Judicial Internship Program—Honored with “Outstanding Mentor Award” by Texas Young Lawyers and Dallas Association of Young Lawyers in 2012. Received “Outstanding Service” award by Texas Tech Law School for service to school by a non-alumni for my work with the judicial internship program in 2013.  Honored with award from Texas A&M Law School for service to school for judging mock trial competitions and mentoring law students.  Extensive involvement with the American Bar Association Judicial Internship Opportunity Program and the Dallas Association of Young Lawyers program.  Supervised over 130 law students, six economically disadvantaged high school students, twenty new lawyers, and a small number of pre-law students in my court.   Recruited judges to participate in the ABA JIOP program for minority and economically disadvantaged students.  Presented to law students at the courthouse (University of Texas, Texas Tech, Thurgood Marshall Law School, South Texas Law School, and Baylor Law School) and at law schools (University of Texas, Baylor, University of North Texas, Texas A&M and Southern Methodist University) about these programs.  Served as the judicial liaison to the DBA Student Law Intern Program for DISD high school students for the last seven years.  Conducted tours of the courthouse and made presentations during the last seven years for that program.
    4. Vision 2020 Committee Judicial Liaison—Selected as the sole judicial liaison to the Vision 2020 Committee.  This committee was charged with developing a long term plan for the Dallas Bar.  Personally charged with establishing a committee of judges to map out the challenges facing the judiciary over the next decade.  The committee prepared a report that will provide the blueprint for the future of the Dallas County judiciary.
    5. DBA Ad Hoc Committee on Update to Local Rules, Co-Chair—Appointed by fellow Civil District judges to explore updates to Dallas County Local Rules.   Committee created draft of proposed amendments to Local Rules which were appoved by the Texas Supreme Court  
    6. DBA Law Day Committee—Coordinated a presentation for DISD students at the courthouse with a panel discussion and a mock voir dire presentation.   Over the six years that I have coordinated this program, the number of participants has increased.  The 2011 program was the only 2011 Dallas Bar project awarded a “Star of the Bar” by the Texas Bar Association.

Judicial efficiency and fairness—The 68th District court has increased the number of hearings scheduled on the hearing docket, which has cut the waiting time for parties to get hearings by half.  Rated as “qualified” by the bi-partisan Committee for a Qualified Judiciary in all three of my judicial elections (qualified is the highest level attainable by this organization).  Received the one of the highest approval rating among the fifteen Civil District and Associate judges in the 2009, 2011, and 2013 Dallas Bar Association Judicial Evaluation polls.   This court has consistently had one of the lowest number of pending cases while maintaining the lowest cost to operate among the 13 civil district courts.  
I truly hope you will join countless other elected officials, community leaders, Democratic activist and lawyers in supporting my re-election to the 68th District Court.   
 
Sincerely,
Judge Martin Hoffman

JUDGE HOFFMAN'S ENDORSEMENTS

ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Hon. Roberto Alonzo, State Representative
  • Hon. John Ames, Dallas County Tax Assessor Collector
  • Hon. Rafael Anchia, State Representative
  • Hon. Juan Ayala, Former President of Dallas County Young Democrats
  • Hon. Frederick Barrow, Former President of J.L. Turner Law Association
  • Hon. E. Steve Bolden, Former President of J.L. Turner Law Association
  • Hon. David Bradley, State Democratic Executive Committee Member
  • Hon. Susan Bradley, Former State Executive Committee Member
  • Hon. Yvonne Davis, State Representative
  • Hon. Kirk England, Former State Representative
  • Hon. Delia Jasso, Dallas City Council
  • Hon. Gary Fitzsimmons, Dallas County District Clerk
  • Hon. Domingo Garcia, Former State Representative
  • Hon. Jesse Garcia, Former President of Stonewall Democrat Club
  • Hon. David Griggs, State Democratic Executive Committee Member
  • Hon. Renee Hartley, Former President of the Dallas County Young Democrats
  • Hon. Ann Hubener, Former Dallas County School Board
  • Hon. Angela Hunt, Dallas City Council
  • Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson, U.S. Congresswoman
  • Hon. Joe Kendall, Former Judge
  • Hon. Carol Kent, Former State Representative
  • Hon. Ted Lyon, Former State Senator
  • Hon. Charles McGarry, Former Chief Justice Dallas Court of Appeals
  • Hon. Michael McPhail, Former President of Irving Democratic Club
  • Hon. Adam Medrano, Dallas ISD School Board
  • Hon. Pauline Medrano, Dallas City Council
  • Hon. Robert Miklos, Former State Representative
  • Hon. Tim Mountz, Former DBA President
  • Hon. John Wiley Price, Dallas County Commissioner
  • Hon. Jennifer Roberts, Former President of the Dallas County Young Democrats
  • Hon. Barbara Rosenberg, Former Justice Dallas Court of Appeals
  • Hon. Janice Schwarz, State Democratic Executive Committee Member
  • Hon. Maricela Siewczynski, Former President DHBA
  • Hon. Dena DeNooyer Stroh, President of the Dallas Association of Young Lawyers
  • Hon. Allen Vaught, Former State Representative
  • Hon. John Warren, Dallas County Clerk
  • Hon. Mary Warren, President of Park Cities/Central Dallas Democrats
  • Hon. Craig Watkins, Dallas County District Attorney
  • Hon. Joe Wells, Dallas County Treasurer
  • Hon. Royce West, State Senator
  • Hon. James White, State Democratic Executive Committee Member and President of Far North Dallas Richardson Democrats
  • Hon. Martha Williams, State Democratic Executive Committee Member
  • Hon. Roy Williams, Constable

ATTORNEYS

  • Charla Aldous
  • Jerry Alexander
  • Stephanie Baenisch
  • Barry C. Barnett
  • Shelbi Barnhouse
  • Frederick Barrow
  • Luis Bartolomei
  • Edwin G. Bell
  • Melissa Bellan
  • Jason Berent
  • Clint C. Blackman III
  • Lisa Blue
  • E. Steve Bolden II
  • Dan S. Boyd
  • George Bramblett
  • Jeff Bragalone
  • Debbie Branson
  • Frank Branson
  • Quentin Brogdon
  • Shonn Brown
  • Lee Brown
  • Kevin Buchanan
  • Russell Budd
  • Mary Burdin
  • Ophelia Camina
  • John Carney
  • Leon Carter
  • Stephanie Clouston
  • Robert M. Cohan
  • David Cole
  • Bill Compton
  • R Brent Cooper
  • Victor Corpuz
  • Nina Cortell
  • Jim E. Cowles
  • Trey Cox
  • Greg W. Curry
  • Richard G. Danner, Jr.
  • William B. Dawson
  • Jason Dennis
  • Karl Dial
  • Tim Durst
  • Jason Eichman
  • Jay English
  • Dawn Estes
  • Ernest E. Figari, Jr.
  • Diana Flores
  • Jason Franklin
  • Veretta Frazier
  • Larry Friedman
  • Tim Gavin
  • Laura Geisler
  • Paul Genender
  • Brian Gerron
  • Mark W. Gilbert
  • Don Godwin
  • Brett Govett
  • Ray Green
  • W. David Griggs
  • Mike Gruber
  • Hugh E. Hackney
  • Barbara T. Hale
  • Doug Haloftis
  • Sean Hamada
  • John Helms
  • Michael Heygood
  • Paul Hicks
  • Ladd Hirsch
  • Rob Hoffman
  • Vester Hughes
  • Brian J. Hurst
  • Michael Hurst
  • Andrew Jee
  • Price Johnson
  • Wesley Johnson
  • P. Michael Jung
  • Akbar Kabani
  • Krissi Kastl
  • Kathleen M. Kearney
  • Joe Kendall
  • David Kent
  • Jon Kettles
  • Phillip Kingston
  • Jason Kipness
  • Robbie Partida-Kipness
  • Monica Latin
  • Ernest Laun
  • Rodney Lawson
  • Thomas S. Leatherbury
  • Jeff Levinger
  • Bill Liebbe
  • Kelly Liebbe
  • Paul A. Lock
  • Alan S. Loewinsohn
  • Heather Long
  • David Lubin
  • Ted Lyon
  • David G. Luther, Jr.
  • Mike Lynn
  • Roger Mandel
  • Wimer D. Masterson
  • John McElhaney
  • Scott M. McElhaney
  • Charles McGarry
  • Sonja McGill
  • Mike McKool
  • Mary Alice McLarty
  • Scott McMichael
  • Tahira Khan Merritt
  • Mike Metcalf
  • Clay Miller
  • Jim Mitchell
  • Jennifer Morris
  • Thomas Morris
  • Tim Mountz
  • Bob Mow
  • Christopher Nolland
  • Jim Orr
  • Michael L. Parham
  • Eric Pinker
  • Jill A. Pollack
  • Tex Queseda
  • Jeffrey Rasansky
  • D. Ronald Reneker
  • Angel Reyes
  • Dean Riddle
  • Jennifer Roberts
  • James S. Robertson III
  • Rey Rodriguez
  • Rudy Rodriguez, Jr.
  • Marcos Ronquillo
  • Barbara Rosenberg
  • Bruce Rothstein
  • Mohamad Said
  • Paul Salzberger
  • Dick Sayles
  • Chris Schwegmann
  • John A. Scully
  • Timothy Sexton
  • Jody Sheets
  • Maricela Siewczynski Moore
  • Kimberly Sims
  • William D. Sims, Jr.
  • Richard Smith
  • Cynthia Solls
  • Andy Sommerman
  • Howard Marc Spector
  • Paul K. Stafford
  • Marc Stanley
  • Kenneth K. Stephens
  • Dena DeNooyer Stroh
  • Diane Sumoski
  • Don Templin
  • Jeff Tillotson
  • William Toles
  • Allen Vaught
  • Jonathan Vinson
  • Victor Vital
  • Peter S. Vogel
  • John Volney
  • Vincent S. Walkowiak
  • John Wander
  • Paul C. Watler
  • Lynda Lee Weaver
  • Henry Wehrman
  • David Weiner
  • Shannon L.K. Welch
  • Robert J. White
  • Maria Wiemann
  • Amy K. Witherite
  • Marquette Wolf
  • Melvin H. Wolovits

DEMOCRATIC ACTIVISTS AND PRECINCT CHAIRS

  • Sally Ackerman
  • Hon. Robert Arredondo, Precinct Chair
  • Adelpha Callejo
  • Jeri Arbuckle
  • Juan J. Ayala
  • Hon. Shannon Bailey, Precinct Chair
  • Mark Baker
  • Hon. Jean Ball, Precinct Chair
  • Jennifer Ball
  • Hon. Thomas Ball, Precinct Chair
  • Winsor Barbee
  • Hon. Bernice Battle, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Arlene Beasley, Precinct Chair
  • Marie Benton
  • Hon. Tom Blackwell, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Willie Bodine, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Pauline Bourqui, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Joy Brady, Precinct Chair
  • Darryl Brigham
  • Spencer Brown
  • Hon. Lourdes Bugarian, Precinct Chair
  • Jim Burke
  • John Bush
  • Hon. L.D. Carter, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Jerry L. Coker, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Linda Coleman, Precinct Chair
  • George Collins
  • Hon. Frank Cooney, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Richard L. Culberson, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Eli Davis, Precinct Chair
  • Thelma Davis
  • Dick Dobson
  • Hon. Fran Donnell, Precinct Chair
  • Jamie Dorris
  • Hon. Rita Eason, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Eyvern Edwards, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Stacey Edwards, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Elliot Estes, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Kevin Felder, Precinct Chair
  • Phil Fisher
  • Alan Fleck
  • Ed Flasponisa
  • Hon. Robert Franklin, Precinct Chair
  • Gary Garcia
  • Jesse Garcia
  • Rebecca Garcia
  • Hon. Sara Garcia, Precinct Chair
  • Sergio Garcia
  • Hon. Rollin Gary, Precinct Chair
  • Emma Garza
  • Tracy Gerniak
  • Andrew Goldsmith
  • Hon. Jose Gonzalez, Precinct Chair
  • Kaye Gooch
  • Stephen Griggs
  • Yolanda Guerra
  • Hon. Linda Jean Hall, Precinct Chair
  • Ona Harris
  • Renee Hartley
  • Hon. Paul Heller, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Peggy Henger, Precinct Chair
  • Louis Henry
  • Hon. Susie Hess, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Charles Hoedebeck, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Crystal W. Hughes, Precinct Chair
  • Gloria James
  • Tom Jacob
  • Hon. Constance Jahn, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Jeff Johns, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Wesley Johnson, Precinct Chair
  • Roger Kallenberg
  • Jamey Kirby
  • Hon. John Knutson, Precinct Chair
  • Russell Langley
  • Danielle E. Levitt
  • Hon. Rosie J. Lewis, Precinct Chair
  • Michael Li
  • Hon. Veletta Forsythe Lill
  • Karen Llewellyn
  • Hon. Linda Love, Precinct Chair
  • Michelle Love
  • Hon. Susan Mark, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Jason Mattox, Precinct Chair
  • Anthony McMullin
  • Richard Medrano
  • Robert Medrano
  • Sylvia Medrano
  • Hon. Kathy Miklos, Precinct Chair
  • Michael Moon
  • Erin Moore
  • Hon. Devon Mosley, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Susan Motley, Precinct Chair
  • Jan Naxon
  • Hon. Anselm AC Okeke, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Anthony Pace, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Bonnie Patterson, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Sandy Paul, Precinct Chair
  • Gordon Peterson, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. David Perez, Jr., Precinct Chair
  • Scott Porter
  • Walter Ring
  • Barbara Rojas
  • Hon. Fernando Rojas, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Rob Rose, Precinct Chair
  • Alex Rotenberry
  • Hon. Janice Schwarz, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Tim Sexton, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. David L. Smith, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Kenneth Smith, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Robert Smith, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Sunja Smith, Precinct Chair
  • Brent Sonntag
  • Shawn Stephens
  • Hon. Hulen Strunck, Precinct Chair
  • John Tackaberrry
  • Hon. LaKisha Thomas, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Robert Torres, Precinct Chair
  • Richard Tuck
  • Andre Turner
  • Christopher Valdez
  • Hon. James Van Sickle, Precinct Chair
  • Daniel Vera
  • Liz Wally
  • Mary Warren
  • Hon. John Wellick, Precinct Chair
  • Hon. Michael Wetter, Precinct Chair
  • Charles Whitaker
  • Hon. James White, Precinct Chair
  • Jenee Whitener
  • Elaine Wiant
  • James Williams
  • Hon. Johnetta Williams, Precinct Chair
  • Margaret Williams
  • Hon. Tangerla Williams, Precinct Chair
  • Clair Woertendyke
  • Nanci Woertendyke
  • Dr. Beverly Wunderlin, Precinct Chair

JUDGE MARTIN HOFFMAN
68th Civil District Court
Dallas County


Pol. adv. paid for by Judge Martin Hoffman Campaign, Monica Latin, Treasurer, in compliance with the voluntary limits of the Judicial Campaign Fairness Act and the Fair Campaign Practices Act.

Please note that this is the Judge Martin Hoffman Campaign web site pertaining to political campaign activities only.  No communication related to any matters of the court will be accepted. 
To contact the court, click here.

The Code of Judicial Conduct, which governs the behavior of judges, prohibits judges from discussing pending cases with anyone, including members of the public.

The Code of Judicial Conduct prohibits judges from commenting or expressing public opinions about any issue that could potentially come before the Court.